Privacy Policy

1. This privacy policy sets out Like School Pte Ltd’s policy and responsibility in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information or personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) and any subsidiary legislation (the “Act”).

2. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal data (ie, data/information by which you may be identified) when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. You understand and acknowledge that your provision of your personal data is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice in submitting your personal data.

3. This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

4. Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.likeschool.com.sg.

5. By using our website, you consent to our website privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

6. We reserve the right to update or change this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. You should check this page periodically for the latest privacy policy and to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Your continued use of our website after we post any modifications to our privacy policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified privacy policy.

 

What we collect

7. We may collect the following information:

7.1. Name, identification number, contact number, video footage, photographs, email address or IP address;

7.2. Demographic data such as gender, date of birth, address, monthly income, preferences and interests;

7.3. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

8. If you provide personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information about your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been given/obtained for our collection, use and disclosure of their personal data in connection with the purposes specified below and that such personal data is accurate and complete.

 

What we do with the information we gather

9. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

9.1. To personalize your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

9.2. To improve our website: we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

9.3. To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

9.4. To process transactions.

9.5. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the product or service requested.

9.6. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

9.7. We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

9.8. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

9.9. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

9.10. To generate internal reports such as annual, operational or management reports.

9.11. For any investigation or proceedings where your personal data is relevant.

9.12. To process and administer any insurance claims or payments arising under or in connection with incidents.

9.13. To comply with applicable laws.

9.14. For evaluative purposes as defined under the Act.

9.15. For other specific purposes for which your personal data was provided.

10. We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws.

 

Disclosure to third parties

11. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that our employees and other third parties who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of personal data will observe and adhere to the terms of this privacy policy.

12. We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. We may share your personal data with our related entities or other third parties in connection with the purposes contemplated by this privacy policy.

13. We may disclose your personal data to law enforcement or government agencies for security/legal purposes. We also have the right to share your personal data as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health or security of an individual. We may disclose personal data, as is necessary, to investigate suspected unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud and intellectual property rights infringement. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

14. At our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

Opt out

15. For newsletters and marketing materials communicated to you via email, you may opt out of receiving them by sending an email to enquiry@likeschool.com.sg to indicate that you wish to unsubscribe.

 

Security

16. The security of your personal data is important to us. We will protect your personal data by adopting reasonable measures to reduce the risks of unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

 

How we use cookies

17. We may use cookies in dealing, interacting or transacting with you. Such cookies may be used to identify you. We are not responsible for any third party cookies.

18. You may block cookies on your web browser. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.